Privacy Policy

STATEMENT REGARDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Inner Profit Pty Ltd (Inner Profit) and its subsidiaries (The Colin James Method; Altmore International Pty Ltd) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our websites, subscribers to and users of our services, and purchasers of our products.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. When you access our services through third party social media services or when you connect your use of our service to third-party social media services, you are authorising us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services (which on digital platforms may include the display of personalised content and advertising) to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, credit and account management, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may also, in addition to the other uses described in this policy or as permitted at law, use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with Australian or foreign law.

Use by Third Parties

Inner Profit may disclose your information to its service providers (including technical infrastructure providers) and contractors (including debt collection agencies) from time to time but only to help us to provide, improve and market our goods and services.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our goods and services (which on digital platforms may include the display of personalised content and advertising) including our Web pages for your computer. We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Inner Profit may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Inner Profit or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Inner Profit strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our support officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Inner Profit strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room, bulletin board or hangout.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit colinjamesmethod.com, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. The Website will work with cookies disabled, but you will need to manually sign in each time you visit the Website.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to The Colin James Method Website.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Inner Profit may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Inner Profit is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third-party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Inner Profit of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Further information

Please contact our Support Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Support Officer
PO Box 436
Manly
New South Wales 1655
Ph: 1300 556 933

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time and personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently stated policy. We will post all changes on this page so you should revisit this page from time to time to see any changes. The date of the last update will inform you as to whether there have been changes since your last visit.